Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73663

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP860: Took off at 22:09 hrs for Anti Submarine patrol. 17/06/1944
Missing. The U boot U-804 was attacked by a Norwegian Mosquito.
8 men were wounded but the boat was not seriously damaged. Mosquito HP860 had been hit by AA fire of U-804 at 22:59hrs on 17/06/1944 and was forced to ditch 13 minutes later. 18/06/1944.
A harrowing 30 hours adrift in a dinghy followed before help arrived. The air crew was saved by U-1000 on 18 June and taken to Norway for questioning. U-1000 (Oblt Willi Müller) rescued two airmen of a Mosquito from a rubber dinghy in M.Qu. AN 2391 (approx. 60°15'N, 03°36'E, about 50 nautical miles west of Bergen, Norway) at 02:15hrs on 18/06/1944.
Crew:
Ltn. (N.11130) Jacob Martinius JACOBSEN (pilot) RNoAF - bailed out /POW
Fnr. (N.2029) Per Conradi HANSEN (nav.) RNoAF - bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Temasider-om-Sjoeforsvaret/MARINENS-FLYVAAPEN-1912-1944.
2.DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44]
3.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt