Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73695

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR262
MSN: KK-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Haugesund. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR262/N: Took off at 14:20 hrs for bombing special target /minelaying off Karmaund.11/03/1945
On 11 March 1945, barely two months before the war ended, 14 Mosquitoes took off from RAF Banff. Two by two they were to attack navigational aids from Molde in the north to Karmsundet in the south. Four aircraft had Haugalandet as their target, two of which were from the Norwegian 333 Squadron. At Karmøy, the Mosquito HR262 was hit by the German AA fire. The pilot managed to make an emergency landing in Øyasundet, but died in the collision with the sea. The navigator got out, but was later found dead in the life raft on the beach at Reime i Hå.
Crew:
Ltn. (N.12) Rolf ALMTON (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Fnr. (N.1146) Per Olaus HJORTHEN (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
3.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF