Incident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73701

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flying Fox Station, 200 km E of Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Flying Fox station helipad
Destination airport:Numbulwar helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson was taking off from Flying Fox station when strong winds associated with Cyclone Paul forced the pilot to make a controlled landing.

Superintendent Brent Warren said the pilot was taking two passengers, who are employees of the Roper Gulf Shire, to Numbulwar in east Arnhem Land. "He reports that he experienced some difficulty on take off and attempted to do a controlled descent and land the aircraft," Superintendent Warren added: "However he had trouble on landing and has damaged the aircraft.

The helicopter was damaged when its landed on its side, but all three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/strong-winds-bring-down-chopper-three-escape-injury-7006361.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/03/31/2861153.htm?site=darwin&source=rss
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/state-of-emergency-declared-in-arnhem-land/story-e6frf7jx-1225848196168
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/March_10_more.html