Incident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73706

Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ?
Owner/operator:Sudanese Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaloking, 18 km from Kass, SW of Jebel Marra, South Darfur State -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nylala, South Darfur, Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Darfur rebels said on Sunday they had shot down two Sudanese army helicopters in the latest reports of fighting that have marred faltering peace talks between Khartoum and other insurgents.

Sudan's army said two if its helicopters crashed after developing technical problems, but denied there was any attack.

"Government forces attacked our positions in South Darfur yesterday (Saturday)," Ibrahim al-Helwu, from the rebel Sudan Liberation Army (SLA) told Reuters, speaking by telephone from Paris.

"Our forces shot down two of their helicopters -- one crashed at the site and the other came down on its way back to Nyala (South Darfur's capital). The government says the war is over but this is just propaganda."

Sources:

1. http://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/news/international/Darfur_rebels_say_shot_down_Sudan_helicopters.html?cid=8571532
2. http://africa-times-news.com
3. https://uk.news.yahoo.com/22/20100328/tpl-uk-sudan-darfur-43a8d4f.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://online.htcnetracer.net/news/world.php?display=story&article=TRE62R1H9]
5. http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article34575