Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73724

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 12 miles south of RAF stn Summerside, near Prince Edward Island -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Destination airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Narrative:
Mosquito KB536: Took off for a ferry flight to the UK. 10/12/1944
Conditions of low visibility prevailed at take-off. The aircraft was last heard from shortly after take off and then nothing. Subsequent searches located wreckage of the aircraft in shallow water about 12 miles south of RCAF Summerside, and a quarter of a mile off shore from Sea Cow Head.
Crew:
Fnr. (N.5110) Sigmund BRECK (pilot) RNoAF - killed
F/O (Aus.408785) Francis Edward SORENSEN (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
3.http://www.bedequemuseum.ca/bedeques-aviation-crashes.html