Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73725

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF827
MSN: KK-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ordens farm, 1mile SW of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF872/K: Took off for a Test flight. 22/03/1945
The pilot had engine problems during the flight. Propeller reversed pitch during unfeathering aircraft lost height and crashlanded 1mile SW of Banff at 16:38 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (N.1218) Rolf LEITHE (pilot) RNoAF : killed
Fnr. (N.12045) Nils SKJELANGER (nav.) RNoAF : injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://toonloon.bizland.com/ppap/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/W.W.2-Incidents.pdf
3.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF