Incident Boeing MH-47E Chinook 91-00497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73787

Date:Sunday 11 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47E Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army 2-160th SOAR
Registration: 91-00497
MSN: M3703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sangin, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made ​​an emergency landing after hits from small arms fire. Aircraft subsequently deliberately destroyed by coalition airstrike.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19888/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html