Incident Schempp-Hirth SHK-1 BGA 1623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73792

Date:Sunday 5 October 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth SHK-1
Owner/operator:Vectis Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1623
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bembridge Airfield, Sandown Road, Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge Airfield, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:Bembridge Airfield, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a thorough briefing by the Deputy Chief Flying Instructor, the pilot prepared for his first flight on type. His pre-flight checks were completed including a specific check on the canopy security. Nevertheless, at approximately 1500 ft on the aerotow, the canopy opened some half an inch. After several attempts to rectify the situation, he was only able to hold the canopy shut using his left hand. He elected to try to land the aircraft without the use of airbrakes whilst holding the canopy closed. The resultant landing was fast, a P.I.O ensued and this was sufficiently severe to destroy the aircraft The pilot was fortunate to escape with only serious injuries to his spine

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/shk.htm
2. http://www.gliding.co.uk/accidents/detail.php?acc_id=56&pageNum_AccidentSummary=20&totalRows_AccidentSummary=211
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html