Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73798

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP967
MSN: LA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The bog at Stavøya, Sogn og Fjordane. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP967/L: Took off at 11:30 hrs on a anti-shipping strike over Norway coast. 04/11/944
Together with Mosquitos from 248 Sqn they were attacking a convoy near island Kinn at 13:30 hrs.
They were hit by flak during the attack and crashed in the bog at Stavøya a few miles east of Kinn on the island of Storoya.
Crew:
F/O (NZ412734) Harold Llewellyn POWELL (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (Aus.419538) Norman Louis REDFORD (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF