Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 B-931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73806

Date:Friday 17 November 1967
Time:
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-931
MSN: 3029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:My Tho (V-183) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:My Tho (V-183)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into rice paddy after take-off. The pilot Roelf Bijl (29) was killed, but the passengers suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/do28.pdf