Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73810

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP973
MSN: DM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The English Channel off Ouessant (Ushant), Brittany. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP973/Z: Took off at 13:45 hrs for Escort mission over France. 21/07/1944
Hit by return fire from enemy bomber He177 during combat. Crashed in flames in English Channel off Ushant.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1509443) John BLACKBURN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1333285) Walter William SCOTT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1944 PZ346 248 Sqn RAF 2 near Gossen, Aukra w/o
23 August 1945 RF612 248 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel, 25 miles south of Plymouth, Devon, England w/o