Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73812

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP935
MSN: SB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Riquier-ès-Plains, Seine-Maritime. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP935: Took off at 13:55 hrs for attack on V-1 site ​in France. 27/04/1944
Was one of 8 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to bomb construction works in Northern France.
Mosquito HP935 failed to return from the mission.
The formation was led by W/Cdr Iredale CO of the Squadron. The CO attacked the target and it is believed his No 2 (F/O Oates) ahught in slipstream of lead formation Mosquito, pilot lost control & hit tree, rolled over & crashed in flames nr village of Saint Riquier es Plains Northern France. No survivors were seen. 27/04/1944.
Crew:
F/O (NZ416146) Arnold Rex OATES (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1580119) Douglas Edwin SPENCER (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adfserials.com/2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1945 RS527 464 Sqn RAAF 2 Missing. w/o