Incident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73816

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cawston, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RCMP reported a Canadian registered small high wing aircraft had crashed in a field 5 km west of Cawston (approx. 18 SW of Penticton). One person on board, not seriously injured. Taken to first aid in Keremeos. Update: The aircraft was observed crossing the border into the USA. It landed at Orcas Island airport using an American registration (N5502V) which was displayed on the aircraft. When a US Customs agent approached the aircraft it immediately departed and flew to Blaine, where it conducted a low approach and overshoot. The aircraft then flew back into Canadian airspace and meandered through the lower mainland, finally landing at Hope. An RCMP officer approached the aircraft and it immediately departed again. The aircraft next landed in Princeton, but departed again when a police officer showed up. The police in Princeton recovered the aircraft door, and some material that had been peeled from the aircraft, likely used to create the American registration. The aircraft then crashed just east of Keremeos, though no details of the crash are available. The pilot walked away from the crash and was placed in police custody.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1895