Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73824

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP931
MSN: EG-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Metz, Moselle department, Grand Est region. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP931/O: Took off at 15:25 hrs for attack on SS headquarters near Metz. 31/08/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ428817) Eric Cawthra HEATON (pilot) RNZAF - Evade
F/O (NZ416138) Kenneth Gordon MASON (nav.) RNZAF - Evade

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1943 HX975 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Linderflier, south of Vroomshoop, Overijssel. w/o
11 April 1945 TA113 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o