Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73828

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hüttenbusch near Worpswede, 21km north-north-east of Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87/Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP933 Took off at 11:00hrs for daylight intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/19
Missing. The Mosquito was hit by Eisenbahnflak and exploded in mid-air. The wreckage came down at 13:07 hrs in Hüttenbusch near Worpswede 21km NNE Bremen. 22/02/1945
Crew:
F/O ( J/88797) Peter Harold BURNE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/13115) Allan Jerry VICKERS (nav.) RCAF - killed

At 13:00 hours on 22 February, a massive operation was unleased against road and rail facilities throughout Germany. Some 9,000 aircraft took part operating over the area of Emden-Berlin-Dresden-Vienna-Mulhouse. The aim of the operation was destruction of all communications facilities-marshalling yards, rail facilities and crossings, garages, canal locks and road junctions-in short, any destruction which could cause interference with the communications system."

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC