Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73831

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP930
MSN: SY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Koblenz-Stadtkyll -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/ Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP930: Took off for a night intruder mission over NW Germany. 23/12/1944.
Missing. Failed to return from a sortie to attack communications in the Cologne/Bonn/Duren/Coblenz area.
Crew:
F/Lt (126000) Eric RAYNER DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (121534) Ronald Gordon ELVIN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2939939/eric-rayner/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1269597/ronald-gordon-elvin/
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/96664

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1944 NT134 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hemmensestraat street, Randwijk, Gelderland. w/o
9 October 1944 HR362 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hunnenweg road, Voorthuizen, 15km ENE of Amersfoort, Gelderland. w/o
24 December 1944 PZ385 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 0 area Vianden (Diekirch, Luxemburg) - Wittlich (Rheinland-Pfalz). w/o
25 December 1944 LR354 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 near Bourlon near Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o