Accident Aeros Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73840

Date:Saturday 20 March 2010
Time:08:40
Type:Aeros Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shen Gang Township, Taichung County -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dacha river side, Shen Gang Township, Taichung County
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight took off from the south bank of Dajia Stream, Shengang Township, Taichung. Flying westward, it fell to the sea estuary of Dajia River (on the sandbank at the northern end of Gaomei Wetland) at about 0840 am, about 1.5 kilometers from the embankment. The nose wheel bracket of the ultralight was broken, the wing girder was bent, and the two propellers on the rear fuselage were broken at the roots. The pilot was hospitalized with a fractured right leg and hip joint.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=180]