Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73856

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR206
MSN: UP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde (Belg.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR206/M: Took off at 21:03 hrs for night intruder mission to Coelsfeld /Dulmen area. 27/03/1945
Missing. Crashed at 28/03/1945.
Crew:
F/O (155235) Raymond William WILSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (165310) Frank THOMPSON (US.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqn RAF