Incident Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior N86780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73868

Date:Thursday 21 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N86780, a Bellanca 14-13, was departing Fort Nelson for Williams Lake, when it lost power immediately after takeoff and conducted a wheels up landing on runway 21. The runway was unavailable from 1815z to 1944z while the aircraft was removed.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1986