Incident Cessna 182 Skylane C-GBAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73869

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Lawrence Aviation
Registration: C-GBAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springhouse Airpark, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Lawrence Aviation C-182, C-GBAS was taxiing on Springhouse Airpark when the L/H main landing gear broke at the fuselage box. The left wing tip and horizontal stabilator were damaged. The broken gear leg is being examined to determine the failure mode.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P2030