Incident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) C-FZQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73879

Date:Monday 8 March 2004
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Helicraft Ltd.
Registration: C-FZQF
MSN: 0056
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Hubert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Montreal / ST-Hubert HELICRAFT QC (Heli) (CTG2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter registered C-FZQF was performing run-ups on the ground to carry out the balancing of the anti-torque rotor, as part of a 100-hour inspection. The main transmission had also just been replaced by a transmission that had been repaired following an incident where the blades had touched an obstacle. On the third try, the pilot heard an unusual noise and cut the gas. The main rotor had detached from the strut and, after having climbed to 150 ft, if fell about 100 ft away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04Q0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0314