Incident Norman Aviation J-6 Karatoo C-FKQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73880

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:
Type:Norman Aviation J-6 Karatoo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKQO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pres de Gagnon, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A search was initiated to find C-FKQO, a privately-owned Norman J6 Karatoo, which was missing. The aircraft was found substantially damaged, and the occupants had minor injuries and were driven to the hospital. The TSB found that the engine seemed to have lost power before failing. The aircraft seemed to have turned over during the forced landing.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0393