Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73884

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR141
MSN: KK-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Flado Island, off Bergen -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR141/G: Took off at 13:55 hrs for Banff Wing attack over Norway. 25/03/1945
Shot down during an attack on Bergen harbour. Shot down by Fw190s off Flado Is. (Dogfight to 20 FW190s III:/JG5)
Crew:
Kpt.Lt. (N.1123) Knut SKAVHAUGEN (pilot) RNoAF : killed
F/O (153357) Arthur Hannam BOBBETT DFC (nav.) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC