Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73890

Date:Sunday 12 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito HR212: Took off for training flight.12/11/1944
Recalled due to worsening weather but crashed amongst trees while attempting to land.
Flew into trees near RAF Little Snoring on approach in bad weather.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1345452) John RICHMOND (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1802888) Colin Peter FINDLOW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF