Hard landing Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73911

Date:Friday 19 March 2010
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5 persons were injured in the crash landing of Mi-8 helicopter on Kamchatka, reports Olga Mikhailova, press secretary of the Chief Directorate of the MES of Russia for Kamchatka Territory.

The incident took place at 14. 00 on the local time, or at 5 o'clock in the morning according to the Moscow time. The helicopter was transporting drilling technicians of Gazprom and had 20 passengers on board.

The cause of accident is supposedly a heavy weather, more precisely, an inflight snow shower. The investigation will be nevertheless carried out by the transport prosecution.

Everybody, including 20 passengers and 3 crew members are alive, but 5 persons are injured. What kind of trauma have they got because of the heavy landing, is not reported.

Sources:

http://www.russia-ic.com/news/show/9865/