Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73920

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR114
MSN: LA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea in Eids Fiord on the Norwegian coast. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR114/R: Took off at12:21 hrs for to attack shipping in the Eids Fiord on the Norw. coast. 13/12/1944
W/Cdr Atkinson led in the attack of a strike force of 16 Mosquitos, and his aircraft was seen to be hit by flak in the starboard wing while over the target. As he pulled away from the attack, the starboard wing broke off, the aircraft rolled over and it crashed into the sea.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70030) Richard Ashley ATKINSON DSO DFC & Bar (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (152.680) Valentine Charles UPTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1944 HR161 235 Sqn RAF 2 St. Hilaire-de-Talmont village adjoining Talmont. w/o
4 May 1945 ???? 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min