Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73921

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HR187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord
Narrative:
Mosquito HR187: Took off at 21:54 hrs for night intruder mission. 06/10/1944,
Was part of a squadron force of 13 aircraft detailed to carry out night intruder operation in Northern France.
Mosquito HR187 crash on during the return during the landing at B.51 Lille/Vendeville. 07/10/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (108.623) John FARRALLY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (145.033) Robert Brandwood BURROWS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF