Accident Tri-R KIS TR-1 ZU-BMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73929

Date:Monday 12 April 2010
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Tri-R KIS TR-1
Owner/operator:Stand Thirty Eight Benoni CC
Registration: ZU-BMX
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Petit Airport (FARA), Benoni, East Rand, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Petit Airport - FARA
Destination airport:Petit Airport - FARA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was apparently doing high speed taxi tests when it inadvertantly became airborne, then stalled and crashed in a field near Petit Airport (FARA) shortly after takeoff and caught fire. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Pilot dies in aircraft crash
2. Light aircraft crash in Benoni

3.Photo of ZU-BMX