Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1531H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7393

Date:Friday 10 September 1976
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Lompoc Aviation
Registration: N1531H
MSN: 177RG0706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.Tallac, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tahoe, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
vortac heading to airport 115 deg. Nr 2 omni set on 135 deg. Hit obscured mtn slope.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76AP068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB