Incident Pilatus PC-9A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73945

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2010
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9A
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East Sale (YMES) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:East Sale (YMES)
Destination airport:(YMES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Royal Australian Air Force is searching for two landing gear doors that fell off a PC9 aircraft belonging to the Roulette Central Flying School over East Sale.
The mishap occurred during a routine training mission and the Air Force has appealed to the public to help find the doors.
"The loss of parts from aircraft during flight is unusual and is currently under investigation by Air Force," a Defence statement said.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/landing-gear-doors-fall-off-plane-during-raaf-training-exercise/story-e6frf7jo-1225853801359