Incident MXR Technologies MXS-R N19MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73951

Date:Thursday 15 April 2010
Time:11:50 LT
Type:MXR Technologies MXS-R
Owner/operator:Adilson Kindlemann
Registration: N19MX
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swan River, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport - YPJT
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport - YPJT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft participating in the Red Bull Air Race this weekend has crashed into the Swan River during practice. The pilot, Adilson Kindlemann, 37, of Brazil has been recovered and sent to hospital with reportedly minor injuries.
The aircraft is reported to have been making a vertical turn around a pylon when its tail touched the water.
Even before the crash, pilots had been having difficulty with the course in the gusty conditions and race organisers had shut the Langley Park airstrip, with the planes flying from Jandakot.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/red-bull-pilot-adilson-kindlemann-survives-swan-river-crash-ng-1e6aa6a5923dc8455744663e85832b0c
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/04/15/2873844.htm?section=justin
https://au.news.yahoo.com/red-bull-pilot-praises-rescuers-7065915.html

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGIydKxEoUo (video)
http://www.abc.net.au/news/video/2010/04/15/2874174.htm (videofootage from tailcamera)
http://www4.pictures.zimbio.com/gi/Red+Bull+Air+Race+Previews+Abu+Dhabi+uRvFEwi1eVBl.jpg (photo)