Accident TL Ultralight TL-96 Star OK-FUU 48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73958

Date:Friday 16 April 2010
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-FUU 48
MSN: 00S66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eidenberg, Urfahr-Umgebung -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:Czech Republic
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-96 Star (OK-FUU 48) crashed in a field near Eidenberg, Urfahr-Umgebung. The pilot (58) was killed.

Sources:

http://ooev1.orf.at/stories/436589
http://www.vienna.at/news/chronik/artikel/pilot-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-ooe-getoetet/cn/apa-1142175676
http://www.vienna.at/news/chronik/artikel/flugzeugabsturz-in-ooe-pilot-getoetet/cn/news-20100416-12363719

Accident photo's
http://www.airliners.net/photo/TL-Ultralight-TL-96/1234058/L (photo)

Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Ostrava on 11.10.2006