Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73969

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR152
MSN: UP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Issum, Am Strohweg, 16 km south-west of Wesel. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR152/S: Took off at 18:01 hrs for Night Intruder mission at Geldern area. 09/02/1945
Missing. Shot down by Deutsch Nachtjäger after reaching the target area of Geldern..
Crew:
F/O (153.060) Raymond Paul BULMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153.537) Douglas Frederick WARREN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 HR152 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 Fleckeby, Schleswig-Holstein. min
24 April 1945 PZ404 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.80 Volkel, Noord-Brabant. w/o