Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73970

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR154
MSN: YH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito HR154/Q: Took off for night intruder attacking bridges between Abbeville and Amiens. 30/08/1944
Bombs jettisoned. Hit by flak in port engine. Returned and landed on one engine.
Crashed into a hangar on landing due to lack of directional control on one engine. 31/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (50749) Francis Alfred BIRT (pilot) RAF - OK
F/Sgt (1600861) Albert Arthur Sidney CASSELY (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Cassely family history records
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1943 HX956 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Sculthorpe, North Norfolk, England. w/o

Images:

RAF Thorney Island, UK 31 August 1944