Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73972

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hannover, Lower Saxony Land, northwestern Germany. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR150: Took off at 11:30 hrs for Operation Clarion /day intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
The target was the Hannover & Bremen & Hamburg area. Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (130.659) Hugh Henry FIELDING-JOHNSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.426) Leonard George HARBORD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF