ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73996
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-2010 |
Time: | c. 12:30 |
Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
Owner/operator: | SA Express Airways |
Registration: | ZS-NMM |
MSN: | 7234 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Hosea Kutako International Airport, Windhoek -
Namibia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | FACT (Cape Town International) |
Destination airport: | FYWH (Hosea Kutako International Airport, Windhoek) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft performing flight SA 1753 from Cape Town (South Africa) to Windhoek (Namibia) with 33 passengers and 4 crew, could not extend the nose gear while on approach to Windhoek. The crew were unable to lower the nose gear despite repeated attempts, so proceeded to land with the nose gear up and came to a stop on the runway. No injuries occurred.
Sources:
1.
Accident: SA Express CRJ2 at Windhoek on Apr 17th 2010, landed without nose gear