Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74006

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HR160
MSN: "42"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whitland, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR160: Took off for a Training flight. 04/05/1945
Aircraft in flight at between 5,000 and 6,000 feet, rolled and spiralled down to crashed and burned near Whitland, Carmarthen.
Crew:
W/O (1320063) Donald Llewllyn Buchanan ROSS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (166441) Leslie Kenneth LARGE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RAF