ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7401
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-1978 |
Time: | 00:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | Aeroway Servic |
Registration: | N35862 |
MSN: | 177RG1064 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Wimberley, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | San Marcus, TX |
Narrative:flew into side of hill obscured by clouds,recovery date 2/13/78.Pilot rec area wx briefing.
Sources:
NTSB