Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-SDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74055

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Curtis Aviation (NSW) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SDR
MSN: 83245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden, NSW, Australia (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:Hoxton Park Airport, Sydney, NSW (YHOX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83245 (Gipsy Major #83188); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5528 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia. Taken on charge by the RAAF 9.9.40 retaining RAF serial. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 14.10.40. To 5 EFTS Narromine 24.6.43.

Struck off charge when sold 31.1.47 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs. Australian civilian registered as VH-AKN 23.10.50 to Air-Griculture Control Ltd, Sydney. Re-registered VH-PCA 6.12.50 to same owner (registered with incorrect MSN "83247"). Regd 9.9.52 to Aerial Agriculture (Pty) Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Damaged when crashed into fence on landing Holts Flat, near Bombala, NSW 20.8.54. Registration cancelled 13.9.54 as Withdrawn From Use

Re-registered VH-SDR 8.8.90 to Travis Properties Pty Ltd (Roy Travis), Mount Eliza, Queensland; painted as T5528 (by 1991). Sold 12.2003 and re-registered 5.4.2004 to State Wide Interiors Pty Ltd (Niall Higgins), Glebe, NSW (aircraft based Camden, NSW).

Damaged in forced landing following engine failure Hoxton Park, Sydney, New South Wales 24.6.2008 and overturned; Engine failure in cruise and subsequent forced landing at the former Olympin Equestrian site, touched down on soft ground and flipped over. Hoxton Park is a suburb of Sydney, in the state of New South Wales, Australia. Hoxton Park is located 38 kilometres west of the Sydney central business district, in the local government area of the City of Liverpool and is part of the Greater Western Sydney region.

To Luskintyre, NSW for repairs. Currently registered

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-general-aviation-questions/328295-tigermoth-crash.html
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-SDR.html
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a17.shtml
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
7. Tiger moth, VH-SDR and Piper Cherokee Dakota, VH-LJK flying over the Blue Mountains National Park near Warragamba Dam, 30 July 2005: https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-131560697/view
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18856
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoxton_Park,_New_South_Wales
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoxton_Park_Airport