Incident LET L-13 Blaník OE-5022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74064

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Weinviertel
Registration: OE-5022
MSN: 026136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Großkrut, Near Altenlichtwarth Airfield -LOAR -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOAR
Destination airport:LOAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed after a stall in field near Altlichtenwarth Airfield - LOAR, the flight instructor and the flight student suffered minor to serious injuries.

Sources:

http://news.orf.at/?href=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.orf.at%2Fticker%2F366132.html
http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/Fluglehrer-stuerzt-mit-Schuelerin-in-NOe-ab/817594
http://www.krone.at/196716
http://www.bmi.gv.at/cms/SID_Noe/_news/start.aspx?id=75436148386A54394F4C593D&page=0&view=1
https://www.oeamtc.at/a1142369/0320

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.loar.at/typo3/loar/typo3temp/pics/72898fd3e0.jpg] (photo)