Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 G-YKCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74116

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-YKCT Group
Registration: G-YKCT
MSN: 9010307
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Ivchenko Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West of Kilkerran Airstrip, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kilkerran Airfield, Ayrshire
Destination airport:Kilkerran Airfield, Ayrshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the YAK-52 failed and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field next to the Ayr-to-Girvan railway line, Ayrshire. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage to propeller, right main landing gear leg and uplock mounts. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had been airborne for some 40 minutes conducting a dual recurrent training sortie with two members of the ownership group. The briefed profile for the sortie comprised a normal takeoff and climb to 5,000 ft, stalls, spins, unusual attitude recovery and basic aerobatics. This was followed by a return to Kilkerran Airstrip where circuit work would be practised.

During the first planned go-around from a normal approach, full power was applied, the go-around attitude adopted and 100% was noted on the rpm gauge; however shortly afterwards, the pilots felt a vibration and sensed a loss of engine power, noting fluctuations on the engine rpm gauge. The nose was lowered and the landing gear and flaps raised to maintain airspeed. The engine continued to run but with significantly reduced power and fluctuating rpm. With obstacles ahead and no noticeable rate of climb, the decision was made to execute a ‘gear-up’ flapless forced landing into a field to the right of the runway extended centreline.

The landing on very short grass resulted in minimal damage to the aircraft as, in its original role as a military/civilian aerobatic trainer, the YAK-52 was designed to perform such landings without major structural damage as the wheels protrude from the wings and the fuselage even when retracted.

Damage was limited to the propeller, a bent right MLG oleo strut and both MLG uplock brackets. The fuel tanks were checked for the presence of water and none was found"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/04/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaf140f0b6134200003d/Yak-52__G-YKCT_10-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/all-about/ayr-news
4. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/04/yak-52-drama-in-sky-over-ayrshire.html
5. http://www.rampantscotland.com/heart/heart60.htm
6. http://davidtownsendimages.com/_photo_4057241.html