Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74138

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1940
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:7 OTU RAF
Registration: L1060
MSN: 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beach at Hoylake, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and dived out of steep turn entered at between 2,000 & 3,000 ft. Did not recover, crashed.
Crew:
P/O (42136) Michael Ernest Brian MACASSEY (nz.pilot) RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1939 L1060 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland sub