Incident Bell X-22A 1520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74172

Date:Monday 8 August 1966
Time:
Type:Bell X-22A
Owner/operator:Bell Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 1520
MSN: P1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles from Niagara Falls Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Niagara Falls Airport, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wrecked in forced landing on its 15th flight/3,2 hours due to hydraulic failure. Parted out for the second prototyp X-22A (1521). Fuselage used as simulator

Sources:

wikipedia.org
aviastar.org