Accident Winter LF-1 Zaunkönig D-EBAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74185

Date:Sunday 28 April 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Winter LF-1 Zaunkönig
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBAR
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braunschweig-Waggum (EDVE) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Braunschweig-Waggum (EDVE)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The low speed flying capability of this light plane type was being demonstrated.
During a slow run over airport at a height of about 45 feet (40m*) the aircraft stalled and crashed on the tarmac. Pilot Heinz Bär (44) killed.

Sources:

https://www.luftwaffe-experten.org/forums/index.php?app=forums&module=forums&controller=topic&id=7066
Passauer Neue Presse 30 April 1957, p2
Hamburger Abendblatt 29 April 1957*