Wirestrike Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74186

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-5
Owner/operator:Stab I./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 110087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chevry airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chevry airfield (F)
Narrative:
The battle-damaged Bf 109G struck power cables and crashed when approaching an airfield in an attempted emergency landing.
Major Horst Carganico, a fighter pilot credited with 60 air victories died in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Wikipedia
LW Losses by Michael Balss