Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N581ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74191

Date:Sunday 2 May 2010
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:ES Aviation LLC
Registration: N581ES
MSN: 17271811
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Metrolink stop on Saint Claire Avenue, Fairview Heights, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ohio State University Airport - KOSU
Destination airport:St. Louis Downtown Airport - KCPS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing at a parking lot of a Metrolink stop on Saint Claire Avenue, Fairview Heights, IL. The pilot escaped and the Cessna only hit a small tree.

Sources:

http://fox2now.com/news/ktvi-plane-lands-metrolink-bus-stop-050310,0,4829125.story
http://web.archive.org/web/20100508030029/http://www.kmov.com:80/news/local/Pilot-makes-emergency-plane-landing-in-Metro-East-92658474.html