Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74199

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2010
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyala -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nyala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sudanese army helicopter crashed by an explosion following a technical failure in Nyala the capital of South Darfur state, a military statement said.
Alsoarmi Khaled Saad spokesperson of the Sudan Armed Forces in a statement to SUNA denied that the chopper had been subjected to any attack, adding the pilot, only person who was on board, has escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article34974