Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Barracuda (2 x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74208

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:19:00/2000
Type:Fairey Barracuda (2 x)
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nigg Sands, Cromarty Firth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Fearn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Barracuda torpedo planes were lost when they collided in the air over Cromarty Firth during a torpedo dropping exercise.
The planes fell into the water, and only one of the airmen survived.
The remaining 5 crew in the planes lost their lives.

Sources:

http://www.thecromartyarchive.org/picture/number622.asp