ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74222

This record has been locked for editing.
Date: | 06-MAY-2010 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N127TT |
MSN: | 80071 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prague, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Prague, OK |
Destination airport: | Prague, OK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/builder of a kit-built airplane had recently installed a three-bladed, ground adjustable propeller. He said the new propeller had about 8 flight hours and five flights on it. About 30 minutes into the flight, a single propeller blade separated. Due to the vibration, the pilot shut down the engine and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane bounced, nosed over and became inverted. The propeller blade lost in flight was not found, and examination of the remaining propeller hub and blades did not determine the reason for the blade separation.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a propeller blade for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |