Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74225

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
Control was lost during a slow roll over Leconfield during a visit by the Press, and the Spitfire crashed on the airfield and caught fire.
The pilot lost his life.
Pilot:
Sgt (NZ401257) Kevin Desmond COX RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC